Meet the Governors

Federated Governing Body of St Matthew's C.E. Primary School and Cowley St Laurence C.E. Primary School

The Governing Body is made up of 18 people, drawn from all walks of life, who are dedicated to ensuring the quality of education offered by our school  improves constantly.  The Federated Governing Body are responsible for not only St Matthew’s C. E. Primary School, but also Cowley St Laurence C.E. Primary School.  They meet regularly to look at a very wide range of issues including the achievement of the children, the quality of the teaching, Leadership and Management, Behaviour and Safety and the Spiritual Development of our pupils

The Governors work in close partnership with the Head of School and other members of the Senior Leadership Team to set the strategic direction of the school.  The role of the Governors is to support the school in decision making and also to question and challenge the school, all in the interests of achieving the best outcome for the children.

The governors of St Matthew's are each assigned to a year group in the school, and act as a 'Link Governor' for this year group. This means that they will make visits to the classes in their assigned year group, and get to know the children, parents and teachers within that year group. This further enables our governors to support the school in achieving our school improvement targets. 

The Governors are accountable to the parents and wider community for the direction of the school.  If you would like to contact us please get in touch with the school office. Additionally, if you would like to see the minutes of any governing body meeting, please make your request at the school office. 

Members of the Governing Body:

Governing Body Membership 2022/23

Federated Governing Body of Cowley St Laurence CE Primary and St Matthew's CE Primary Schools:

 

In accordance with the Scheme of Delegation, the Federated Governing Body (FGB) consists of: 

­- Four Foundation members for each school, appointed by the Directors of the Trust; 

­- The Parish Priest of St Matthew’s Church (or other clergy as appointed by the Bishop of Willesden); 

- One Parent Governor for each school; 

­- One Staff Governor for each school; 

- The Headteacher at each school; 

-­ The minimum number of Governors is six and the maximum is twenty one. 

 

Chair of Governors: Michael Heyes 

 

Grace Afari-Mensah, Governor, appointed 22/03/2022 

Cllr Shehryar Ahmad-Wallana, Governor, appointed 24/09/2018 

Revd Ann Clarridge, Governor, appointed 16/07/2018 

Saad Rahman, Governor, appointed 22/03/2022 

David Davies, Governor (ex-officio – Headteacher, Cowley St Laurence), appointed 16/04/2018 

Michael Heyes, Governor, appointed 22/03/2022 

Cllr Naser Issa, Governor, appointed 12/10/2021 

Lisa Maher, Governor (ex-officio – Headteacher, St Matthew’s), appointed 18/06/2019 

Helen Pye-Beraet, Governor, appointed 10/07/2019 

Megan Greenwood, Staff Governor, appointed 13/12/22

Laura Simpson, elected parent Governor, 27/11/2017 

Revd Richard Young, Governor (ex officio – Parish Priest of St Matthew's Church), re-appointed 01/02/2016 

 

Resigned in the last 12 months: 

Cllr Janet Duncan, Governor, appointed 13/05/2019 (resigned 31/08/2022) 

Revd June Hughman, Governor, appointed 20/10/2020 (resigned 11/01/2022) 

Linda Ryan, Governor, appointed 09/05/2016 (resigned 07/09/2021) 

David Nanton, Governor

Page Break 

Register of Interests 

Information below details relevant business and pecuniary interests, trusteeships and governorships at other educational establishments/charities, personal relationships with the trust employees or other members/trustees/governors. 

 

Current Governors 

 

Name, Date declared, Declarations 
Grace Afari Mensah, 29/09/2022, None 
Cllr Shehryar Ahmad-Wallana, 03/11/2021, Elected Councillor, London Borough of Hillingdon (May 2014 onwards) 
Revd Ann Clarridge, 20/10/2022, None 
David Davies, 15/09/2021, None 
Michael Heyes, 14/09/2022, None 
Cllr Naser Issa, 19/10/2021, None 
Lisa Maher, 09/09/2021, None 
David Nanton, 16/09/2022, None 
Helen Pye-Beraet, 23/09/2022, None 
Saad Rahman, 10/03/2022, Director, Bsynergetic 
Laura Simpson, 14/09/2022, None 
Revd Richard Young, 29/09/2022, Vicar, St Matthew’s Church, Yiewsley (Church/registered charity) (2007 onwards); Veritas Educational Trust (Academy Trust), Member (June 2021 onwards) 

 

Resigned in the last 12 months: 
Name (resignation date), date declared, declarations 
Cllr Janet Duncan (31/08/2022), 06/10/2021, Elected Councillor, London Borough of Hillingdon 

 

Name Date  
Governor Newsletter 3 - Autumn Term 06th Dec 2019 Download
St Matthew's Governor Newsletter - Decem... 17th Dec 2021 Download
St Matthew's Governor Newsletter - Issue... 26th Apr 2019 Download
St Matthews Governor Newsletter Spring 2... 31st Mar 2021 Download